Biodiversity and “Biounicity”

XVI FISV Congress

Reggia di Portici (Naples), Italy • 15-18 September 2020

Reggia di Portici (Naples), Italy
15-18 September 2020

Preliminary Programme [6/03/2020]

Tuesday, 15 September

11:00-13:30

Participants Registration

13:30-14:00

Opening & Welcome

14:00-15:00

The EMBO Keynote Lecture
FISV Lecture Riccardo Cortese

Chair: Valeria Poli (Turin)

Angela Nieto (Istituto de Neurociencias, CSIC-UMH, Alicante, Spain)
Aberrant activation of developmental programs in adult disease

15:00-17:00

Parallel Symposia

1. Diversity and evolution of genomes

Chairs: Omar Rota-Stabelli (Trento), Marco Fondi (Florence)

Josefa González (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, CSIC-UPF, Barcelona, Spain)
How organisms adapt to their environment: a transposable element perspective

Giorgio Bertorelle (University of Ferrara)
The mutations load in small populations

Manuela Sironi (IRCCS E. Medea, Busisio Parini, Lecco)
Evolutionary genomics of human viruses

Donato Giovannelli (University of Naples Federico II)
Trace elements, proteins and biogeochemistry: a comparative genomic perspective

2. From the plastics revolution to the bioplastics evolution

Chairs: Raffaele Porta (Naples), Sebastian Spierling (Hannover, Germany)

Raffaele Porta (University of Naples Federico II)
Introduction: Plastics and Bioplastics

Vincenzo Busico (University of Naples Federico II)
The plastics revolution: a critical review

Federica Bertocchini (Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas, CSIC, Madrid, Spain)
Plastic biodegradation by the wax worm

Andrea Lazzeri (University of Pisa)
Substitution of oil-based plastics with bioplastics and biodegradable plastics: challenges and opportunities

Sebastian Spierling (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany)
(Bio-)plastics a building block of a sustainable circular economy?

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

17:30-18:00

Flash Presentations

17:00-19:30

Poster Session I & Welcome Cocktail

Wednesday, 16 September

9:00-11:00

Plenary Symposium

New technologies of genetic modification and biodiversity

Chairs: Michele Morgante (Udine), Daniela Corda (Naples)

Jennifer Thomson (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Genetically modified crops: an African perspective, past, present and future

Dirk Inzé (VIB, Ghent University, Belgium)
Plant biology for climate emergency

Vittoria Brambilla (University of Milan)
Editing rice flowering

Silvio Salvi (University of Bologna)
Exploiting native and induced genetic variation to clone genes of agronomic impact

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

11:30-13:30

Plenary Symposium

Challenging Homo sapiens biounicity?

Chairs: Telmo Pievani (Padua), Vincenza Colonna (Naples)

Katerina Harvati (University of Tübingen)
Title to be defined

Davide Pettener (University of Bologna)
Title to be defined

Miguel G. Vilar (Genographic Project, National Geographic Society)
How DNA is giving us a new human story

Guido Barbujani (University of Ferrara)
Title to be defined

13:30-15:00

Lunch

15:00-17:00

Round Table (in Italian)

Nuove tecnologie genomiche e biodiversità
(New genomic technologies and biodiversity)

Chairs: Michele Morgante (Udine), Luigi Frusciante (Naples)

Speakers to be defined

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

17:30-19:30

Round Table (in Italian)

Tutti parenti, tutti differenti. La caduta delle razze umane, le molte specie umane e i loro rapporti
(All relatives, all different. The fall of human races, the many human species and their relationships)

Chairs: Telmo Pievani (Padua), Vincenza Colonna (Naples)

Chiara Barbieri (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

Guido Barbujani (University of Ferrara)

Karin Bojs (Journalist, Sweden)

Giovanni Destro Bisol (Sapienza University of Rome)

Giorgio Manzi (Sapienza University of Rome)

19:30-21:00

Public Event

Il Maschio Inutile

Banda Osiris - Telmo Pievani - Federico Taddia

Thursday, 17 September

9:00-11:00

Parallel Symposia

1. Insights into insect biology to control pathogen vectors and agricultural pests

Chairs: Claudio Bandi (Milan), Laura Rinaldi (Naples)

Andrea Crisanti (Imperial College London and University of Padua)
Unnatural selection: a new paradigm for the control of human malaria vector

Paolo Gabrieli (University of Milan)
Digging into the biology of mosquito reproduction to design novel control tools

Silvia Caccia (University of Naples Federico II)
Parasitoids and their viruses: towards bioinspired pest control

Davide Sassera (University of Pavia)
The intramitochondrial symbiont of ticks: biology and applications

2. Present and future of single cell studies

Chairs: Tiziana Bonaldi (Milan), Lucia Altucci (Naples)

Michiel Vermeulen (Radboud University Medical Center, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
Title to be defined

Giovanni D'Angelo (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland and IBP, CNR, Naples)
Towards single-cell lipidomics

Renato Ostuni (Tiget & I.R.C.C.S., San Raffaele, Milan)
Genomic principles of signal integration in macrophages

Maria Kasper (Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden)
Molecular anatomy of skin during hair growth and regeneration

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

11:30-12:00

Flash Presentations

12:00-14:00

Short Talks by Participants

14:00-16:30

Lunch & Poster Session II

16:30-17:30

FEBS National Lecture FEBS

Chairs: Martino Bolognesi (Milan), Francesca Cutruzzolà (Rome)

Alessandro Vannini (The Institute of Cancer Research, London, UK)
Studying eukaryotic genome function and organization by electron microscopy

17:30-19:30

Short Talks by Participants

20:30/21:00

Social dinner

Friday, 18 September

9:00-10:00

Plenary Lecture

Chair: Gennaro Ciliberto (Rome)

Pascale Cossart (Institut Pasteur, Paris, France)
Infection biology in the era of microbiomes: the Listeria paradigm

10:00-12:00

Short Talks by Participants

12:00-12:30

Coffee Break

12:30-14:30

Parallel Symposia

1. Microbiome modulation for improving human and plant health

Chairs: Duccio Cavalieri (Florence), Vittorio Venturi (Trieste)

Gabriele Berg (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
The plant microbiome explored: implications for plant as well as planetary health

Davide Bulgarelli (University of Dundee, UK)
Tracing the evolutionary routes of plant-microbiota interactions

Giovanna Caderni (University of Florence)
Gut microbioma as determinant of the effect of diet on colorectal cancer risk

Duccio Cavalieri (University of Florence)
Microbiome and the gut-brain axis

2. Novel therapeutic targets for precision medicine

Chairs: Giulia Piaggio (Rome), Gianni Sava (Trieste)

Sabine Oertelt-Prigione (Radboud University Medical Center, Nijmegen,
The Netherlands)

Incorporating sex and gender into research - why and how?

Enrico Mini (University of Florence)
Title to be defined

Romano Danesi (University of Pisa)
Pharmacologic innovation in oncology: immunotherapy

Michele Carbone (University of Hawaii Cancer Center)
Title to be defined

14:30

Conclusions and Prizes